Entertainment News General News

2024 TGMA: Stonebwoy wins six awards, King Promise takes three; see full winners’ list

2024 TGMA: Stonebwoy wins six awards, King Promise takes three; see full winners’ list
Written by TM Boss

2024 TGMA: Stonebwoy wins six awards, King Promise takes three; see full winners’ list

The 2024 Telecel Ghana Music Awards (TGMA) witnessed many Ghanaian musicians eagerly claiming awards amid tough competition from their peers.

Stonebwoy emerged as the biggest winner, securing six awards, including Artiste of the Year, Songwriter of the Year, Best International Collaboration, and Best Reggae/Dancehall Artiste of the Year.

King Promise, despite losing the Artiste of the Year award, won three awards: Afropop Song of the Year, Afrobeat/Afropop Artiste of the Year, and Most Popular Song of the Year.

The event took place at the Grand Arena of the Accra International Conference Centre on Saturday, June 1.

See the full list below;

Best Hiplife Song

  • ‘Insha Allah’ – Okyeame Kwame ft. King Paluta
  • ‘M’asesa’ – Jay Bahd ft. Kweku DMC, SkyFace SDW
  • ‘Oh My Linda’ – Reggie Osei, Jay Bahd, O’Kenneth, Kweku DMC
  • ‘Twatis’ – Oseikrom Sikana ft. Kwaku Smoke
  • ‘Y’ahite Remix’ – King Paluta ft. Kuami Eugene ————- Winner
  • ‘Eny3 Nwanwa’ – Guru

Best Gospel Song

  • ‘Tears of Joy’ – Patience Nyarko
  • ‘Anuonyam’ – Mabel Okyere
  • ‘Aseda’ – Nacee ——————- Winner
  • ‘Kaafo’ – Perez Muzik
  • ‘Mo’ – Piesie Esther
  • ‘100%’ – Scott Evans
  • ‘Say Amen’ – Diana Hamilton
  • ‘Victory’ – Joyce Blessing

Best Male Vocal Performance

  • ‘Don’t Cry (Kaafo)’ – Perez Muzik
  • ‘Gyidie’ – Kyei Mensa
  • ‘You Are Great’ – Kofi Karikari ft Eternity ——- Winner
  • ‘Hankipanki’ – Josh Blakk
  • ‘Brown Skin Girl’ – Camidoh
  • ‘I Lied’ – KiDi

Best Female Vocal Performance

  • ‘Baby’ – Adina
  • ‘Far Away’ – Abiana
  • ‘His Grace’ – Lordina The Soprano
  • ‘Hold My Hands’ – Queendalyn Yurglee ——– Winner
  • ‘Temple’ – Niiella
  • ‘Make Me Believe’ – TiTi Owusu

Best Highlife Song

  • ‘Adoley’ – Camidoh
  • ‘Party’ – Adina ft. Kofi Kinaata
  • ‘Kweku Ananse’ – Amerado ———– Winner
  • ‘Manodzi’ – Stonebwoy ft. Angelique Kidjo
  • ‘My Darling’ – Akwaboah ft. Kwabena Kwabena
  • ‘Overthinking’ – Kofi Kinaata
  • ‘Vero’ – Kelvyn Boy
  • ‘Yolo’ – Kuami Eugene
  • ‘You Dey Feel The Vibe’ – FRA! ft. Nana Yaw Ofori Atta
  • ‘Africa Money’ – Wendy Shay

Best Hip Hop Song

  • ‘Lonely Road’ – O’Kenneth, Xlimkid
  • ‘Otan’ – Sarkodie ———– Winner
  • ‘Scar’ – Gyakie ft. JDee
  • ‘Sowutuom’ – Medikal
  • ‘Dear God’ – Strongman
  • ‘Yaya’ – Black Sherif
  • ‘Akatanii’ – Kweku Smoke
  • ‘The Hardest’ – Amerado

Best Afrobeats Song

  • ‘Hossana’ – Banzy Banero
  • ‘Broken Heart’ – DJ Vyrusky ft. Kuami Eugene
  • ‘Otello’ – Fancy Gadam ft. Kuami Eugene
  • ‘Liquor’ – KiDi
  • ‘Monica’ – Kuami Eugene
  • ‘Case Remix’ – Mr. Drew ft. Mophty
  • Goodsin’ – Olivetheboy ———– Winner

Best Afropop Song

  • ‘Super Super’ – Efya
  • ‘Not God Remix’ – Fameye ft. Stonebwoy
  • ‘Rent Free’ – Gyakie
  • ‘I Lied’ – KiDi
  • ‘Terminator’ – King Promise —— Winner
  • ‘Bad Boy’ – Lasmid
  • ‘Till We Die’ – Sarkodie ft. Ruger
  • ‘Into The Future’ – Stonebwoy

Unsung Artiste of the Year

  • Kasar
  • Lali X Lola
  • Keeny Ice
  • Kwesi Amewuga —— Winner
  • Seven Kizs
  • Alaptawan

Best Reggae/Dancehall Song

  • ‘Truth’ – DSL
  • ‘Stubborn SoulJah’ – Epixode
  • Efiekuma Love’ – Kofi Kinaata —– Winner
  • ‘San Bra’ – Samini
  • ‘Non-Stop’ – Stonebwoy
  • ‘Eyeball Remix’ – Ras Kuuku ft. Samini

Collaboration of the Year

  • Liquor’ – KiDi ft. Stonebwoy ————- Winner
  • ‘Lonely Road’ – O’Kenneth and Xlimkid
  • ‘Case Remix’ – Mr Drew ft. Mophty
  • ‘Twatis’ – Oseikrom Sikani ft. Kweku Smoke
  • ‘Kwaku Ananse Remix’ – Amerado ft. Fameye
  • ‘Y’ahitte Remix’ – King Paluta ft Kuami Eugene
  • ‘You Dey Feel The Vibe’ – FRA ft Nana Yaw Ofori Atta
  • ‘My Darling’ – Akwaboah ft Kwabena Kwabena

International Collaboration of the Year

  • ‘Scar’ – Gyakie ft. JBee
  • ‘Butter My Bread’ – Jyzno ft. Lasmid
  • ‘Terminator’ – King Promise ft. Yung Jon
  • ‘Manodzi’ – Stonebwoy ft. Angelique Kidjo ——– Winner
  • ‘Cryptocurrency’ – Kuami Eugene ft. Rotimi
  • ‘Wotowoto Season’ – Odumodublvck ft. Black Sherif
  • ‘Till We Die’ – Sarkodie ft. Ruger
  • ‘Perfect Combi’ – King Promise ft. Gabzy

Best Highlife Artist

  • Abiana
  • Akwaboah
  • Kofi Kinaata
  • Kuami Eugene ——- Winner
  • FRA!

Best Rap Performance

  • ‘The Hardest’ – Amerado
  • ‘Warning’ – Eno Barony
  • ‘Boasiako’ – FimFim
  • ‘5th August (7)’ – Lyrical Joe
  • ‘We Made It’ – Medikal
  • ‘Otan’ – Sarkodie
  • ‘Dear God’ – Strongman ———– Winner

Record of the Year

  • ‘Reckless & Sweet’ – Amaarae
  • ‘Far Away’ – Abiana
  • ‘Manodzi’ – Stonebwoy ft. Angelique Kidjo ——- Winner
  • ‘Iyawo’ – Josh Blakk
  • ‘Me Dan Wo’ – Joe Mettle ft. Kweku Teye
  • ‘My Helper’ – Efya

Best Music Video

  • ‘Manodzi’ – Stonebwoy ft. Angelique Kidjo
  • ‘Wasted Eyes’ – Amaarae
  • ‘Paradise’ – Black Sherif
  • ‘Fate’ – Kuami Eugene
  • ‘Broken Heart’ – DJ Vyrusky ft. Kuami Eugene
  • ‘100%’ – Scott Evans
  • ‘Oil In My Head’ – Black Sherif
  • ‘Kweku Playman’ – Kweku Smoke
  • ‘Into the Future’ – Stonebwoy
  • ‘Cryptocurrency’ – Kuami Eugene ft. Rotimi ——– Winner

Album/EP of the Year

  • Taste of Africa – Abiana
  • Fountain Baby – Amaarae
  • Love & Chaos – Kuami Eugene
  • Planning & Plotting – Medikal
  • 5th Dimension – Stonebwoy ———- Winner

Most Popular Song of the Year

  • ‘Hossana’ – Bandy Banero
  • ‘Yaya’ – Black Sherif
  • ‘Scar’ – Gyakie ft. JBee
  • ‘Victory’ – Joyce Blessing
  • ‘Liquor’ – KiDi ft. Stonebwoy
  • Terminator’ – King Promise ——————- Winner
  • ‘Monica’ – Kuami Eugene
  • ‘Case Remix’ – Mr Drew ft. Mophty
  • ‘Aseda’ – Nacee
  • ‘Goodsin’ – Olivetheboy
  • ‘Otan’ – Sarkodie
  • ‘Into the Future’ – Stonebwoy
  • ‘Kwaku Ananse’ – Amerado

Best Hiplife/Hip Hop Artist

  • Amerado
  • Black Sherif ———— Winner
  • Medikal
  • Jay Bhad
  • King Paluta
  • Sarkodie

Best Reggae/Dancehall Artist

  • Epixode
  • Ras Kuuku
  • Stonebwoy ——— Winner
  • Samini

Best New Artist

  • Bandy Banero
  • DSL
  • King Paluta ——– Winner
  • Maya Blu
  • Olivetheboy
  • Oseikrom Sikanii

Best Afrobeat/Afropop Artist

  • Gyakie
  • Camidoh
  • KiDi
  • King Promise ——– Winner
  • Mr. Drew
  • Efya
  • Wendy Shay

Best Gospel Artist

  • Diana Hamilton
  • Joe Mettle
  • Joyce Blessing
  • Mabel Okyere
  • Nacee ————— Winner
  • Perez Muzik
  • Piesie Esther
  • Scott Evans

Best African Artist

  • Rema
  • Asake
  • Burna Boy
  • Tyla
  • Davido ——– Winner
  • Jzyno

Audio Engineer of the Year

  • Killing Skills – Reckless and Sweet by Amaarae
  • Liquid Beats – Far Away by Abiana ft Fameye
  • Miz Master Gary – Manodzi by Stonebwoy ft Angelique Kidjo —— Winner
  • Josh Blakk and Richard Nwankwo – Iyawo by Josh Blakk
  • Loudaa – My Helper (Oluwa) by Efya
  • Daniel Ayittah – Me Dan Wo by Joe Mettle ft Kweku Teye

Producer of the Year

  • Kuami Eugene
  • Liquid Beats
  • Killbeatz
  • MOG Beatz ——– Winner
  • Izjoe Beatz
  • Beatz Vampire

Best Video Director

  • Yaw Skyface – Manodzi by Stonebwoy ft Angelique Kidjo
  • Lauren Dunn – Wasted Eyes by Amaarae
  • David Nicole-Sey – Paradise by Black Sherif
  • Xbill Ebenezer – Fate by Kuami Eugene
  • Rex – Broken Heart by DJ Vyrusky ft Kuami Eugene
  • The Boldz – 100% by Scott Evans
  • Babs Direction – Oil In My Head by Black Sherif
  • Bani World – Kweku Playman by Kweku Smoke
  • Jwillz – Into the Future by Stonebwoy
  • Xbill Ebenezer – Cryptocurrency by Kuami Eugene ft Rotimi

Songwriter of the Year

  • Perez Muzik
  • Fameye
  • DSL
  • Sarkodie
  • Akwaboah
  • Stonebwoy ——— Winner

Artist of the Year

  • Black Sherif
  • King Promise
  • Kuami Eugene
  • Nacee
  • Sarkodie
  • Stonebwoy ——– Winner

Lifetime Achievement Award
Amakye Dede

Music For Good – Eugene Zuta

 

DISCLAIMER: The Views, Comments, Opinions, Contributions and Statements made by Readers and Contributors on this platform do not necessarily represent the views or policy of Multimedia Group Limited.

About the author

TM Boss